Swan Athletic Sporting Club










Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club

Swan Athletic Sporting Club Inc.

  

SENIOR CRICKET   

Juniors

Champion Player

News

Life Members

Footy News

         


 

          CHAMPION PLAYER


Year                       1st XI                      2nd XI                                                    3rd XI                                    7th Grade          

1979/80                   L Pavlinovich

1980/81                   C Gordon

1981/82                   D Watts

1982/83                   C Gordon

1983/84                   J Polich

1984/85                   M Hodges

1985/86                   J Polich

1986/87                   W Scroop

1987/88                   W Scroop

1988/89                   B Ward

1989/90                   D Pavlinovich

1990/91                   S Rowe                                                                                   D George

1991/92                   S Rowe                                                                                   T Martin

1992/93                   D Christensen                                                                       D George

1993/94                   D Christensen                                                                       D George

1994/95                   I Ralph                                                                                   P Botica

1995/96                   I Ralph                                                                                   M Pope

1996/97                   D Christensen                                                                       I Trager

1997/98                   M Pope                                                                                  I Trager

1998/99                   M Pope                                                                                  I Trager

1999/00                   A Ralph                                                                                 I Trager

2000/01                   M Pope                                  S O’Toole                              I Trager

2001/02                   B Houlson                             I Trager                                  N Baker

2002/03                   I Trager                                  M Schleicher                         B Carney

2003/04                   M Manolini                           M Wilkie                                B Carney

2004/05                   M Pope                                  N Tremlett                             B Carney

2005/06                   M Pope                                  N Tremlett                             B Raven

2006/07                   L Proctor                                M Saliacus                            I Trager

2007/08                   L Pavlinovich                        M Manolini                           I Ralph

2008/09                   M Saliacus                            M Manolini                           I Ralph

2009/10                   M Saliacus                            M Manolini                           I Ralph

2010/11                   B Stockden                            N Tremlett                             D Payne

2011/12                   D Hurst                                  N Tremlett                             M Fraser

2012/13                   A Davis                                 N Tremlett                             I. Ralph                                  J Austgen              



David Pavlinovich Award for Junior Cricket


Year                                       

2008/09                   Hayden Cobley

2009/10                   Hayden Cobley

2010/11                   Cameron Yukich

2011/12                   Cameron Yukich

  

          Senior News




































Club Achievements


2011/12 WA Suburban Turf Cricket Association Champion Club

Promotion to WASTCA 1st Grade 2012/13

2011/12 WASTCA 4th Grade Premiers

2011/12 WASTCA One Day Division 2 Premiers



Club contact

Matthew Alvaro 0414 679 931

Matt Uttley 0421 638 234



Teams and visitors are requested when attending games at Swan Athletic Oval to adhere to street parking signs and do not park cars across our neighbours driveways or on footpaths. Fines may be issued by the City of Swan for these infringements.  The Swan Athletic Sporting Club thanks you for your assistance.

  

          LIFE MEMBERS


1988/89 – Steve Rakich


1989/90 – Colin Gordon, S Gale


1990/91 – Damian George


1991/92 – David Pavlinovich


1992/93 – Alan Ralph, Chris Copeland


1996/97 – Dean Christensen, Ian Ralph


2001/02 – Ian Trager


2003/04 – P Botica


2004/05 – Matt Pope


2006/07 – Brad Collett


2010/11 – J DeJong, Nathan Tremlett


2011/12 - Ray Kosovich


2012/13 - Mark Manolini, Kim Yukich, Andrew Hughes, Vince Scali



  

          JUNIOR CRICKET



2016/17 Season


Registration


This season registration can be completed online via website playcricket.com.au. Once on the website click on the green "Where can I Play?" tab and enter "Swan Athletic", registration and payment can be complete online.

For those who wish to register at the club. Print the Registration Letter and From, by clicking the links below, complete the form and bring it to the registration day. More information can be found on the Registration Letter.


Registration day :        Saturday 13th August from 10am - 12noon

Location :                    Swan Athletic Club, McDonald Street, Herne Hill


Registration information letter and registration forms can be printing by clicking the links below.


            2016/17 Registration Letter

            2016/17 Registration Form

Codes of Behaviour


Junior Fees 2016/17:


Under 10's                     $130     includes game day shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 11's & 12's           $140     includes game day shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 13's, 14's             $170     includes game day shirt, training shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 15's & 17's           $180     includes game day shirt, training shirt & broad brimmed hat



About The Club


The club participates in the Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association with games for under 10’s to under 17’s played on Saturday and Sunday mornings. We have the largest number of Junior teams in the association and are keen to preserve our place as "THE" place to play Junior Cricket in the Swan Valley.


Swan Athletic is once again holding its popular Friday night In2cricket and Milo T20 Blast for kids 5 and over.


Contact Peta Yukich at mpyukich@live.com.au


The club is also proud to be associated with the Cricket Champs   program and operate as a venue for children with disabilities and special needs and encourage them to be involved in local community junior cricket and participate in a skills development program more suited to their requirements


Training for all grades is held from 4.30pm to 6pm at the club in McDonald Street, Herne Hill.






Club Achievements


2013/14 MGJCA 17's Premiers, 15's Premiers

2013/14 MCJCA five Minor Premierships

2012/13 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2012/13 MGJCA 17s Premiers

2011/12 Community Junior Cricket Council Club of the Year for North East Region

2011/12 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2011/12 MGJCA 17s Premiers

2010/11 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2009/10 MGJCA 15A's Premiers

2009/10 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

  

Swan Athletic Caversham Cricket Club are embarking on a tour of the Motherland this coming winter.



Departing July 15 and finishing August 4th, the touring party will play 9 games, of varying formats, against teams from Liverpool, Birmingham, York, Scarborough and Wales. With a strong touring squad, and some veteran presence, the boys is sure to put in a good showing, and represent Swan Athletic well.

The tour wouldn’t be possible without some generous sponsors. Currently, we are proud to have the following on board:

• Swan Athletic Sporting Club

• Goodwood Constructions

• Alvaro & Co.

• Mandoon Estate

• Geraldton Brick Company

• QCI Book Keeping Solutions

• McDowall Affleck Consulting Engineers and Project Managers

• Advanced Feeds

• Mahogany Creek Distributors

• Ian & Wendy Claxon

• JAS Bookkeeping

• Afgri Equipment Australia

• Ozland Drilling & Blasting Services

• Advanced Feeds


We thank all our sponsors. Any and all support is greatly appreciated. $500 sponsors will go into a draw to win a Corporate Package at the 2017 WACA Ashes test (valued at $3,000). Contact Matt “Bundy” Alvaro on 0414 679 931 of alvaro@tpg.com.au for further details.


Tour progress can be followed on here; as well as our other social media platforms:

Snapchat – swanath_cricket

Instagram – swan_ath_caversham_cricket

Cricket Sponsors


Chicken Treat

Ellenbrook

Silver Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Follow the Seniors on the WASTCA website by clicking on the link below and choose either.

1st Grade

3rd Grade

8th Grade

Colts

T20 Div 1